Most families shopping a big three-row SUV around Winnsboro walk in with two names already in mind, the Chevrolet Tahoe and the Ford Expedition. There's a third truck that belongs in that conversation, and it sits right here on our lot at Wilson Chevrolet. The 2026 Traverse closes the gap on passenger room and cargo while towing a capable 5,000 pounds, and it does it at a meaningfully different entry point than either full-size, which reshapes the whole comparison.
Here's what we've learned helping Fairfield County families weigh these three. The deciding factor rarely comes down to the spec sheet. It comes down to two things, how heavy whatever you're pulling to Lake Wateree is, and how far you run I-77 every week.
- Tow heavy rigs (over 8,000 lbs): The 2026 Tahoe maxes at 8,400 lbs (5.3L V8, RWD, Max Trailering Package); the 2026 Expedition tops the class at 9,600 lbs (4x4, Heavy-Duty Tow Package). Traverse caps at 5,000 lbs.
- Best cargo flexibility: Tahoe delivers 122.7 cu ft with seats folded; Traverse leads its own class at 97.6 cu ft; Expedition MAX reaches 123.1 cu ft but requires the extended body.
- Best fuel economy: Tahoe with the available Duramax diesel is EPA-rated at 21 city / 28 highway. The Expedition 4x4 (EcoBoost V6) runs about 16 city / 22 highway. Traverse (2.5L turbo) earns 20 city / 26 highway.
- Budget-conscious 3-row family: The Traverse is the right call. Full-size towing and full-size comfort are only worth paying for when you actually use them.
- Committed to Chevy and need serious tow capacity: The Tahoe, especially with the Duramax diesel, is built for exactly that.
Browse the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe at Wilson Chevrolet
How Do These Three SUVs Actually Compare?
On paper, these three split by the job far more than the badge, so start there before you start comparing trims. Tahoe and Expedition are full-size, body-on-frame haulers built around weight, while the Traverse is a unibody crossover that trades the top tow numbers for better mileage and an easier daily footprint. Our numbers below fill in the rest.
The specs below are based on Chevrolet's published figures for the 2026 Tahoe and Traverse, and Ford's published specifications for the 2026 Expedition. Towing figures assume proper equipment packages. They are not base configurations.
| Spec | 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe | 2026 Ford Expedition | 2026 Chevrolet Traverse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max tow (properly equipped) | 8,400 lbs | 9,600 lbs (4x4 SWB) | 5,000 lbs |
| Engine options | 5.3L V8 / 6.2L V8 / 3.0L Duramax diesel | 3.5L EcoBoost V6 (400-440 hp) | 2.5L turbo 4-cyl (328 hp) |
| Seating capacity | Up to 9 (LS bench) / 8 most trims | Up to 8 | Up to 8 |
| Max cargo (seats folded) | 122.7 cu ft | 108.5 cu ft (SWB) | 97.6 cu ft |
| Cargo behind 3rd row | 25.5 cu ft | 22.9 cu ft | 22.9 cu ft |
| EPA fuel economy (best config) | 21 city / 28 hwy (diesel RWD) | ~16 city / 22 hwy (4x4 EcoBoost) | 20 city / 26 hwy |
| Body-on-frame | Yes | Yes | No (unibody crossover) |
| Best for | Towing + long haul efficiency (diesel) | Maximum tow capacity | Family budget + daily driving |
A few things jump off that table. The Expedition's headline tow number is real, but it only applies to the short-wheelbase 4x4 with the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package installed. Without that package, the 4x2 base Expedition is limited to 6,000 lbs per Ford's published towing guide. Tahoe leans on packages too for its 8,400 lb ceiling (5.3L V8, RWD, Max Trailering). Build your specific truck before you commit to a tow number.
How Much Are You Actually Pulling?
Most of the answer rides on trailer weight, and around here that number tends to land lower than the full-size badge suggests. A boat and a weekend's gear sit well inside the Traverse's range, while a loaded horse trailer or a big fifth-wheel pushes you squarely into full-size territory. Both ends point at different trucks.
A pontoon boat or bass boat on a typical aluminum trailer runs 3,500 to 5,000 lbs loaded. A 24-foot travel trailer lands between 5,000 and 7,500 lbs. A full horse trailer with two animals can push 8,000 lbs and above. So here's the practical breakdown for our corner of South Carolina. Lake Wateree sits east of Winnsboro.
If you're pulling a boat to the lake on weekends, the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse handles the load at up to 5,000 lbs and gets you there on noticeably better fuel economy than either full-size. If you're hauling a loaded horse trailer or a large fifth-wheel toward Charlotte, you need the Tahoe or the Expedition. That's the straight line for our area.
The Expedition wins on raw tow rating (9,600 lbs vs 8,400 lbs in the Tahoe's best build), and that 1,200 lb margin matters when you're consistently near the ceiling. But the Tahoe offers something the Expedition doesn't, an available 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel. The EPA rates that combination at 21 city / 28 highway. For a family running the I-77 corridor to Columbia or Charlotte several times a month in a full-size SUV, that highway number is a genuine difference-maker over a year of fill-ups.
The Expedition's 3.5L EcoBoost V6 is a capable engine producing up to 440 hp in High-Output trim, but it's a gas-only powertrain. There's no diesel option in the Expedition lineup.
See Current Chevrolet Offers at Wilson Chevrolet
Pros and cons where they actually matter for Fairfield County buyers:
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Tahoe: Three engine options including the Duramax diesel; 122.7 cu ft max cargo; up to 9 passengers on LS bench | Tahoe: 8,400 lb tow ceiling lower than Expedition; fuel economy with gas V8 is modest (15 city / 20 hwy on 5.3L) |
| Expedition: Class-leading 9,600 lb tow capacity; more second and third-row passenger room by most measures; 24-inch panoramic display | Expedition: Gas-only (no diesel); shorter standard cargo bay than Tahoe; 9,600 lb rating requires specific package + 4x4 configuration |
| Traverse: Best fuel economy of the three; 97.6 cu ft max cargo; Smart Slide seats make third-row access practical; more affordable entry | Traverse: 5,000 lb tow ceiling rules it out for heavy trailers; unibody crossover, not body-on-frame; no diesel option |
Which One Fits Your Family?
There's no single winner here, because the right pick tracks your heaviest regular load more than anything else. Tow past 8,000 pounds on a regular basis and the Expedition earns it; want three powertrains with a foot in efficiency and the Tahoe fits; need three rows on a family budget and the Traverse quietly takes it.
The Expedition is the right call when towing is the priority and you regularly run loads above 8,000 lbs. It wins on that single axis, and Ford's packaging does give third-row passengers more room on longer trips. We'll say that plainly. If you're cross-shopping and the trailer always wins the argument, the Expedition deserves a serious look.
The Tahoe wins when you need the flexibility of three powertrains and want to keep a foot in fuel efficiency without giving up full-size utility. The Duramax diesel configuration is rare in this segment and genuinely useful for high-mileage I-77 drivers who also tow a few times a year. A 24-gallon tank at 28 highway miles per gallon is over 650 miles of range on a single fill. On a Charlotte run, that range adds up.
For many Fairfield County families, though, the Traverse is the answer nobody expected. Here's what that package delivers:
- Three rows and seating for eight that rides like a proper family SUV.
- 97.6 cu ft of max cargo and 5,000 lbs of tow capacity.
- 26 mpg highway with a standard garage bay fit (79.6 inches wide without mirrors).
That last point is more than you can say for a fully loaded Tahoe or Expedition in a tighter driveway.
Does your life actually need 8,000 lbs of tow capacity, or do you just want to feel like it does? Those are two different purchases. If the answer is a bass boat and weekend soccer gear, the Traverse earns the call. If it's a horse trailer or a 30-foot camper, you want the Tahoe or the Expedition.
Explore financing options at Wilson Chevrolet to run the numbers on any of these three, or bring your current vehicle in for a trade appraisal while you're comparing.
By the Wilson Chevrolet Team | October 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe tow more than the Ford Expedition?
No. The 2026 Ford Expedition has a higher maximum tow rating. The Expedition 4x4, properly equipped with Ford's Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, is rated at 9,600 lbs. The 2026 Tahoe tops out at 8,400 lbs with the 5.3L V8, rear-wheel drive, and the Max Trailering Package. Both ratings require specific configurations and are not base numbers. For towing above 8,400 lbs, the Expedition holds the advantage.
Is the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse a good alternative to the Tahoe for a family with a boat?
Yes, for most common boat setups. The 2026 Traverse tows up to 5,000 lbs, which is enough for the majority of pontoon boats, bass boats, and smaller ski boats on aluminum or light aluminum trailers. It seats up to eight passengers, carries 97.6 cubic feet of maximum cargo, and returns 26 mpg on the highway. Families who do not regularly pull loads over 5,000 lbs often find the Traverse covers their real-world needs without the fuel and size commitment of a full-size body-on-frame SUV.